Additional information
Madrid

 

TOURISM IN MADRID: City & Region

 

Entry requirements

The documentation required to enter Spain varies according to the country of origin. If you are a citizen of the EU, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein: you will need a valid passport or ID card. Additionally, in the case of a minor travelling with an ID document, this must be accompanied by written permission from the parents.

If you come from another country: The maximum stay in Spain is 90 days. There are a number of countries whose citizens are required to have a valid current visa in order to enter Spain. You can find a list of these countries. Citizens of these countries can also travel to Spain if they have a residence permit or a long-term visa issued by another country in the European Union (with the exception of the United Kingdom, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria and Cyprus), Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein.

Citizens of all other countries must be in possession of documents which justify the object and the conditions of their stay, and be in possession of sufficient economic resources for their maintenance throughout the period they are intending to remain in Spain. The documents they are required to present will vary according to the motive of the trip. You can check these on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.

It is advisable to take out insurance for your trip. Given that conditions may vary, we suggest that you contact the Spanish Embassy or Consulate to verify these requirements before you start your trip. Please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation website to get more information in this regard. If you need an international visa invitation letter from CNMC, please contact the workshop planning team at icncartelworkshop2016@cnmc.es

 

Arrival and Transport from the Airport

Arrival and Transportation from the Airport

 

Practical information